Gresham v. Swanson
[…] Compl. ¶ 15. Some automated calls would play pre-recorded messages to individuals answering the phone, answering machines, voicemail, or other recording devices. Id. Other automated calls would have a live operator to speak with an individual answering the call. Id. ¶ 16. If answered by a message device, however, the automated dialing system would play a pre-recorded message. Id.

Gresham operates through his business Conquest Communications Group LLC. The court will refer to plaintiffs collectively as "Gresham" unless a finer distinction is required.

Gresham contends that § 325E.27 unconstitutionally restrains his right to free speech because it prohibits the automated telephone calls described above. Specifically, § 325E.27(a) prohibits a caller from using or connecting to a telephone line "an automatic dialing-announcing device unless: (1) the subscriber has knowingly or voluntarily requested, consented to, permitted, or authorized receipt of the message; or (2) the message is immediately preceded by a live operator who obtains the subscriber's consent before the message is delivered." It does not apply, however, to messages (1) from school districts to students, parents, or employees, (2) to subscribers with whom the caller has a current business or personal relationship, or (3) advising employees of work schedules. Minn. Stat. § 324E.27(b).