Vickaryous v. Sch. Bd. of Collier Cnty.
[…] I.

This is a First Amendment and Florida whistleblower case brought by Pamela Vickaryous, who was once employed by defendant as a principal at Manatee Middle School. Plaintiff alleges that she was terminated in retaliation for engaging in statutorily-protected activity. Vickaryous' claims arise out of complaints that she made to defendant, prior to which she alleges she had a long track record of success at the school. Pertinent here, plaintiff claims that she is entitled to temporary reinstatement pending trial, pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(9)(f), as part of her remedies under Florida's Whistleblower Act (FWA).

II.

The FWA prohibits an employer from taking a retaliatory action against an employee "who reports to an appropriate agency violations of law on the part of a public employer ... that create a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare." Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(2). In analyzing a retaliation claim under the FWA, Florida courts use the Title VII burden-shifting method of proof. Sierminski v. Transouth Fin. Corp., 216 F.3d 945, 950 (11th Cir. 2000). To establish a violation of the FWA, an employee must show that: (1) she engaged in a statutorily protected activity; (2) she suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) there existed a causal connection between the two events. See Fla. Dept. of Children and Families v. Shapiro, 68 So. 3d 298 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011). The FWA is a remedial statute that should be liberally construed "in favor of granting access to protection from retaliatory actions." Igwe v. City of Miami, 208 So. 3d 150, 155 (Fla. 3d DCA 2016).

Section 112.3187(9)(f) of the FWA provides:

Temporary reinstatement to the employee's former position or to an equivalent position, pending the final outcome on the complaint, if an employee complains of
being discharged in retaliation for a protected disclosure and if a court of competent jurisdiction or the Florida Commission on Human Relations, as applicable under s. 112.31895, determines that the disclosure was not made in bad faith or for a wrongful purpose or occurred after an agency's initiation of a personnel action against the employee which includes documentation of the employee's violation of a disciplinary standard or performance deficiency. This paragraph does not apply to an employee of a municipality.