Vickaryous v. Sch. Bd. of Collier Cnty.
[…] BellSouth Telecomms, Inc., 231 F.3d 791, 799 (11th Cir. 2000)). "Close temporal proximity between the protected activity and the adverse employment action can show that the two events were not wholly unrelated." Id. (citation omitted). "If there is a substantial delay between the two events, the plaintiff must present other evidence tending to show causation." Id. (citation omitted). Causation may be proved by direct or circumstantial evidence. Rustowicz, 174 So. 3d at 425.

Defendant's second argument raises an affirmative defense provided for in the statute at Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(10), which states that "[i]t shall be an affirmative defense to any action brought pursuant to this section that the adverse action was predicated upon grounds other than, and would have been taken absent, the employee's or person's exercise of rights protected by this statute."

The Court notes that at this stage it need not determine whether plaintiff can make a prima facie case of retaliation under the FWA, nor whether defendant will succeed on its affirmative defenses.