2:21-cv-903-JLB-NPM
[…] Id.
The FWA “is a remedial statute, and should be liberally construed in favor of granting access to protection from retaliatory actions.” Igwe v. City of Miami, 208 So.3d 150, 155 (Fla. 3d DCA 2016). Florida's legislature intended to prevent “retaliatory action against an employee who reports to an appropriate agency violations of law . . . that create a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(2), (5). Employees who disclose information “alleging improper use of governmental office, gross waste of funds, or any other abuse or gross neglect of duty” are also entitled to protection. Id. But the FWA's protections “shall not be applicable when an employee or person discloses information known by the employee or person to be false.” Id. § 112.3187(4)(c).
The FWA provides for temporary reinstatement as follows:
Temporary reinstatement to the employee's former position or to an equivalent position, pending the final outcome on the complaint, if an employee complains of being discharged in retaliation for a protected disclosure and if a court of competent jurisdiction or the Florida Commission on Human Relations, as applicable under s. 112.31895, determines that the disclosure was not made in bad faith or for a wrongful purpose or occurred after an agency's initiation of a personnel action against the employee which includes documentation of the employee's violation of a disciplinary standard or performance
deficiency. This paragraph does not apply to an employee of a municipality.Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(9)(f).
In other words, temporary reinstatement is appropriate if a movant demonstrates that: “1) prior to termination the employee made a disclosure protected by the statute; 2) the employee was discharged; and 3) the disclosure was not made in bad faith or for a wrongful purpose, and did not occur after an agency's personnel action against the employee.” State, Dep't of Transp. v. Fla. Comm'n on Hum. Rels., 842 So.2d 253, 255 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003) (emphasis added).
Because this concerns a preliminary question, Ms.