No. 93A02-9004-EX-217.
[…] The claimant's benefit rights are suspended effective the week ending September 30, 1989, until the claimant has earned remuneration [sic] in employment equal to or exceeding the weekly benefit amount of her claim in each of eight weeks. The claimant's maximum benefit amount is reduced by 25 percent."
Vicari contends that, as applied, IND. CODE § 22-4-15-1(c)(1) denies her equal protection of the laws. IND. CODE § 22-4-15-1(c)(1) provides as follows:
"An individual shall not be subject to disqualification because of separation from his prior employment if he left to accept with another employer previously secured permanent full-time work which offered reasonable expectation of betterment of wages or working conditions and thereafter was employed on said job for not less than ten (10) weeks or if, having been simultaneously employed by two (2) employers, he leaves one (1) such employer voluntarily without good cause in connection with the work but remains in employment with the second employer for at least ten (10) weeks subsequent to leaving the first employer, or if he left to accept recall made by a base-period employer."
Specifically, Vicari argues that the statute treats persons who have changed jobs within ten weeks of their involuntary unemployment differently from persons who have not changed jobs within ten weeks of their involuntary unemployment.