finding generally that § 704 applies to § 702 without distinguishing constitutional challenges to agency action
[…] Such a question, however, goes to the merits of Plaintiffs' claim and need not be decided at this stage. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Second Claim for Relief is therefore DENIED.
VII. STATUTORY CLAIMS
A. Medical Care Under 38 U.S.C. § 1710(e)(1)(D)
Plaintiffs' third cause of action seeks declaratory relief for violations of 38 U.S.C. § 1710(e)(1)(D). Plaintiffs allege that the VA "violated a clear statutory mandate under 38 U.S.C. § 1710 to provide two years of medical care to returning veterans." Opp'n at 23.
Section 1710 states, in relevant part:
[A] veteran who served on active duty in a theater of combat operations . . . after November 11, 1998, is eligible for hospital care, medical services and nursing home care . . . notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such condition is attributable to such service.38 U.S.C. § 1710(e)(1)(D) (emphasis added). Section 1710(e)(3)(C) provides the two-year period for medical care, "beginning on the date of the veteran's discharge or release from active military, naval, or air service. . . ." Id. § 1710(e)(3)(C).
Defendants argue that the entitlement to medical care is tempered by another subsection of § 1710, which states that the VA's obligation to provide care "shall be effective in any fiscal year only to the extent and in the amount provided in advance in appropriations Acts for such purposes." Id. § 1710(a)(4). There is no indication, however, that subsection (a)(4) is intended to apply to subsection (e)(1)(D). Subsection (a)(4) states, in its entirety:
The requirement in paragraphs (1) and (2) [of section (a)] that the Secretary furnish hospital care and medical services, the requirement in section 1710A(a) of this title that the Secretary provide nursing home care, the requirement in section 1710B of this title that the Secretary provide a program of extended care services, and the requirement in section 1745 of this title to provide nursing home care and prescription medicines to veterans with service-connected disabilities in State homes shall be effective in any fiscal year only to the extent and in the amount provided in advance in appropriations Acts for such purposes.Id. § 1710(a)(4). Nothing in this language indicates that the mandatory entitlement to health care for two years, as provided in § 1710(e)(1)(D), is limited by this subsection.