Civil Action 20-363 (FLW) 20-13050 (FLW)
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 60; MZM Constr. Co., Inc. v. New Jersey Bldg. Laborers' Statewide Benefit Funds, No. 18-16328, 2019 WL 3812889 (D.N.J. Aug. 14, 2019), aff'd sub nom. MZM Constr. Co., Inc. v. New Jersey Bldg. Laborers Statewide Benefit Funds, 974 F.3d 386 (3d Cir. 2020). “[T]here is an interdependence between the ‘finality' required for Rule 60(b) and section 1291.” Torres v. Chater, 125 F.3d 166, 168 (3d Cir. 1997); see also Penn West Assocs., Inc. v. Cohen, 371 F.3d 118 (3d Cir. 2004) (“'Rule 60(b) must be limited to review of orders that are independently ‘final decisions' under 28 U.S.C. § 1291'”) (quoting Kapco Mfg. Co. v. C & O Enterprises, Inc., 773 F.2d 151 (7th Cir. 1985)).
Title 28, U.S. Code, section 1291 confers appellate jurisdiction over appeals from final decisions of the district courts:
“The courts of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, and the District Court of the Virgin Islands, except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court.”
Following entry of a final judgment, a Rule 60(b) motion “must be made within a reasonable time-and for reasons [60(b)] (1), (2), and (3) no more than a year after the entry of the judgment or order or the date of the proceeding.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(c)(1); see Lewis v.