In re Polycel Liquidation, Inc.
[…] In re U.S. Metalsource Corp., 163 B.R. at 268. Accordingly, a lack of sufficient notice to an interested party may constitute a due process violation and justify deeming a judgment void under Rule 60(b)(4). See id. at 267-68 (analyzing whether unsecured creditors committee's failure to be notified of hearing where emergency wage order was entered was lack of procedural due process rendering order void under Rule 60(b)(4), but finding no violation because committee was notified of order immediately after entry, leaving committee time to appeal).

Section 363(b)(1), as discussed supra, also requires notice and a hearing before the sale of property of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1). Section 102(1) defines "after notice and a hearing" as "such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances." 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A). Further, Bankruptcy Rule 6004 provides that notice of such a sale must be given in accordance with Rule 2002(a)(2), (c), (i), and (k), which, among other things, directs the clerk to give all parties in interest at least 20 days notice by mail.