Case No. 2:14-cv-192
[…] Id.
Finally, MPHJ's position is once again premised upon the assumption that the Amended Complaint seeks relief under the BFAPIA. See ECF No. 26 at 25 (arguing that "the State's new attempt in its Amended Complaint to enjoin MPHJ to comply with the [BFAPIA] deprives MPHJ of rights afforded to other patent owners in a manner prohibited by law"); ECF No. 1 at 4 (asserting that the BFAPIA qualifies the case for removal under Section 1443). As discussed previously, the Court finds no such claim or request for relief in the State's pleadings.
D. Removal Under 28 U.S.C. § 1454
MPHJ's last basis for removal is 28 U.S.C. § 1454. Section 1454, passed in 2011 as the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, provides for removal of a civil action "in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights." "This provision authorizes removal of cases in which the only federal question arises in a patent or copyright counterclaim." Mirowski Family Ventures, LLC v. Boston Scientific Corp., 2014 WL 2574615, at *4 (D. Md. June 5, 2014).