Case No. 2:14-cv-192
[…] MPHJ's claims in this case, however, do not provide the basis for an untimely second removal, and this case must again be remanded to state court.
B. Removal Under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(2)
Furthermore, MPHJ's reliance upon the federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(2), as a basis for removal is misplaced. The federal officer removal statute provides that any action brought against a federal officer or agency "for or relating to any act under color of such office" may be removed to federal court by the defendant. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1); see also Isaacson v. Dow Chem. Co., 517 F.3d 129,135 (2d Cir. 2008). A defendant that is not itself a federal officer must demonstrate that it is "[a] property holder whose title is derived from any such officer, where such action or prosecution affects the validity of any law of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(2). Section 1442 represents an exception to the general rule that the basis for removal must be set forth in a well-pleaded complaint. Mesa v. California, 489 U.S. 121, 136 (1989).