SnoWizard, Inc. v. Andrews
[…] Plaintiff claims that the article is defamatory and constitutes unfair trade practices under Louisiana state law.

Rec. Doc. 1-1 at ¶¶ 2-8.

Id. at ¶ 9.

Id. at ¶ 12(a)-(jj).

See id. at ¶¶ 13-25.

B. Procedural Background

On April 10, 2012, Plaintiff filed the petition in this action in the Twenty-Fourth Judicial District Court for the Parish of Jefferson, State of Louisiana. On November 18, 2012, Defendants filed a Notice of Removal, premising removal upon 28 U.S.C. § 1454, which provides for removal where "any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents." In the Notice of Removal, Defendants claim that removal is proper under this provision because: (1) "[i]n this defamation and unfair-trade-practices lawsuit, SnoWizard's Petition says 'patent'16 times; (2) "[f]alsity and privilege are essential elements of any defamation claim, and falsity