I.D.No. 971-101-2518
[…] The issue is which one will prevail.
Title 10 Del. C. § 561(a) authorizes the Superior Court to:
[a]dopt and promulgate general rules which prescribe, establish[,] and regulate the form, issuance[,] and return of process and writs, the form and system of pleading, and all other practice and procedure with respect to the commencement, trial, hearing[,] and determination of civil actions in the Superior Court.
(Emphasis added).
Section 561(a) continues in stating that Superior Court rules "supersede all statutory provisions in conflict or inconsistent therewith." Title 10 Del. C. § 561(d) addresses conflicts between Superior Court civil rules and statutes by resolving in favor of the court rule. Section 561(d) further states that:
(Emphasis added).
[n]othing in this Code, anything therein to the contrary notwithstanding, shall in any way limit, supersede[,] or repeal any rule heretofore promulgated governing practice or procedure in civil actions in the Superior Court.
As emphasized, Section 561 applies only to civil rules promulgated by the Superior Court, it does not address criminal rules of procedure. In fact, Title 10 Del. C. § 561(e) states that "the phrase `civil actions in the Superior Court' includes proceedings of every kind or character within the jurisdiction of that Court except criminal proceedings." Therefore, Appellant is correct in determining that Section 561 does not apply to criminal proceedings. While the Appellant is correct regarding civil procedure, the State brings to the Court's attention 11 Del.