Augusiewicz v. State
[…] Indeed it is difficult to envision any ruling, no matter how inconsequential, which would not be subject to an immediate appeal under section 5301(c). Such a result is wholly inimical to the policies served by the final judgment rule. The Delaware Supreme Court long ago counseled that such a result is to be avoided:

11 Del. C. § 5301(c). That subsection provides in its entirety:

From any order, rule decision, judgment or sentence of the Court in a criminal action, the accused shall have the right to appeal to the Superior Court in and for the county wherein the information was filed as provided in § 28, article IV of the Constitution of the State. Such appeal to the Superior Court shall be reviewed on the record and shall not be tried de novo.

Augusiewicz suggests that his motion is somehow different from motions to suppress, for example, and that section 5301, while granting jurisdiction to this Court to hear his motion, would not confer jurisdiction to hear other motions such as motions to suppress.