Augusiewicz v. State
[…] Because the rationale in Campbell and its progeny was, in this Judge's view, erroneous, they are not dispositive of the issue now before the Court.

2. The General Assembly vested this Court with broad criminal appellate jurisdiction but has also allowed this court to narrow that jurisdiction

The General Assembly gave this Court almost unlimited jurisdiction to hear appeals from the Court of Common Pleas. In 11 Del. C. section 5301(c) it provided for appeals from "any order, rule decision, judgment or sentence of the Court in a criminal action." If not circumscribed elsewhere, section 5301(c) would confer jurisdiction not only to hear Augusiewicz's appeal but also a vast array of orders such as rulings on such matters as motions to suppress, motions to disqualify counsel or Daubert motions because they fall within the ambit of "any