1:21-cv-21558-KMM
[…] Aug. 6, 2008).
Plaintiff is entitled to the full amount request for fees of the clerk under 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Plaintiff requests $402.00 for the filing fee. Plaintiff submitted invoices showing the costs incurred. (ECF No. 34-1 at 1-2). Defendant raised no objections. Accordingly, the undersigned recommends that Plaintiff be awarded $402.00 for fees of the clerk, which covers the filing fee.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1920 and 1921, private process server fees may be taxed so long as the taxable costs of the process server are limited to the statutory fees that § 1921(b) authorizes. See EEOC v. W&O, Inc., 213 F.3d 600, 624 (11th Cir. 2000). Section 1921(b) states that “[t]he Attorney General shall from time to time prescribe by regulation the fees to be taxed and collected under subsection (a). Such fees shall, to the extent practicable, reflect the actual and reasonable cost of the service provided.” 28 U.S.C. § 1921(b).
Private process fees may be taxed but must not exceed the $65.00 amount charged by the U.S. Marshal, pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 0.114. See Brannon v. Finkelstein, No. 10-61813-CIV, 2017 WL 1395171, at *13 (S.D. Fla.