1:21-cv-21558-KMM
[…] Plaintiff avers that these costs are recoverable as either taxable under 28 U.S.C. § 1920 or nontaxable under the Agreement. Plaintiff proffers that the only requests for costs that do not have a separate invoice are for the amount of $113.84, which includes postage/overnight delivery, and other overhead expenses pursuant to the Pantham Lewis Fee Agreement.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920, a district court may tax as costs: “(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal; (2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case; (3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; (4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case; (5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title; (6) Compensation of court-appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title.” “[A]bsent explicit statutory or contractual authorization, federal courts are bound by the limitations set out in 28 U.S.C. § 1920.” Arcadian Fertilizer, L.P. v. MPW Indus. Servs., Inc., 249 F.3d 1293, 1296 (11th Cir. 2001) (citation omitted).