No. CV 09-5028278-S
[…] On June 9, 2009, the plaintiffs filed a memorandum in opposition to the defendant's motion to dismiss. Without purporting to justify the means by which they had chosen to serve the defendant, the plaintiffs argued in their memorandum that this action should not be dismissed because the defendant, who promptly appeared herein after being served by mail, had not been prejudiced by such service. In the alternative, they requested that, in lieu of dismissal, this Court grant them leave to re-serve the defendant in the manner required by Connecticut General Statutes § 52-59d.
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-59d provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes relating to service of process, civil process shall not be served outside of the United States of America in violation of any applicable treaty or convention, including, without limitation, the Hague Convention on Service of Process Abroad.
Article 2 of the Hague Convention, in turn, instructs that legal process from one Contracting State under the Convention must be served on residents of the other Contracting State through the "Central Authority" designated by the State,