NAPP TECHNOLOGIES, L.L.C. v. KIEL LABORATORIES, INC.
[…] Id.

Here, Kiel has pled damages in the amount of "$1,177,745 in out-of-pocket expenses for the manufacture of the final drug product containing the out-of-specification Pyrilamine" and $2,804,915 in lost profits. In addition, Kiel seeks interest, costs, and attorneys' fees.

A. Costs Incurred

By the time Kiel had discovered that the Pyrilamine was defective, it had already incurred significant costs in manufacturing various drugs using the Pyrilamine. (Am. Third-Party Compl. ¶¶ 84-85 (No. 50.) Under U.C.C. § 2-714 and § 2-715, a buyer may recover consequential damages from the seller's breach of warranty. N.J. Stat. Ann. 12A:2-715. Consequential damages include "injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." Id.; see also Collins v. Uniroyal, Inc., 126 N.J. Super. 401, 406, 315 A.2d 30 (1973).