NAPP TECHNOLOGIES, L.L.C. v. KIEL LABORATORIES, INC.
[…] Kiel has sufficiently demonstrated that Supriya's breach caused Kiel damages in the amount of $1,177,745.

B. Lost Profits

As a result of Supriya's breach, Kiel claims that Supriya also caused Kiel to forgo sales of its drug products. As evidence, Kiel has submitted distribution agreements with two drug distributors which obligated Kiel to supply, and the distributors to purchase, certain quantities of drugs containing Pyrilamine at an agreed-upon price as well as certain purchase orders. (Mortensen Cert., Exs. 2-9.)

U.C.C. § 2-715 allows recovery of lost profits if the "loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise." N.J. Stat. Ann. 12A:2-715. Kiel generally alleges that Supriya had reason to know that Kiel would incorporate the Pyrilamine into final drug products.