observing that the parties "essentially concede[d] that [conditions of approval] is ambiguous" and proceeding to Chevron Step Two
[…] The Court will not make that same inferential leap as the plaintiff, absent some rational bridge, which does not exist here.
Second, the plaintiff insists that the “importance of reliance” is confirmed by the “FDA's implementing regulation, which provides that a [second-in-time] 505(b)(2) [NDA] will be blocked by three-year exclusivity [only] to the extent that it ‘relies on the information supporting the conditions of approval of an original new drug application.’ ” Pl.'s Summ. J. Mem. at 18–19 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(4)(iv) (2012)). But the plaintiff has misread the regulation, which in fact supports the FDA's position. The regulation states that:
(4) If an application:
(i) Was submitted under section 505(b) of the act;
(ii) Was approved after September 24, 1984;
(iii) Was for a drug product that contains an active moiety that has been previously approved in another application under section 505(b) of the act; and
(iv) Contained reports of new clinical investigations (other than bioavailability studies) conducted or sponsored by the applicant that were essential to approval of the application, the agency will not make effective for a period of [three] years after the date of approval of the application the approval of 1 a 505(b)(2) application or 2 an abbreviated new drug application for the conditions of approval of the original application, or 3 an abbreviated new drug application submitted pursuant to an approved petition under section 505(j)(2)(C) of the act that relies on the information supporting the conditions of approval of an original new drug application.
21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(4)(i)–(iv). Thus, the regulation identifies three, second-in-time drug applications, that cannot receive final FDA approval during the exclusivity period of the first-in-time 505(b) drug–one being “a 505(b)(2) [NDA] ... for the conditions of approval of the [first-in-time 505(b) NDA].” Id. § 314.108(b)(4)(iv). The element of “reliance” is relevant only where “an [ANDA is] submitted pursuant to an approved petition under section 505(j)(2)(C) of the [FDCA]....” Id.