Velez v. Zappone
[…] The commissioner's dismissal was based on the finding that claimant's employment was casual and not for the purpose of the respondent's trade or business.

The two issues raised merge into one, as the commissioner's ruling held that there was no employment relationship to support jurisdiction over the res, Castro v. Viera, 207 Conn. 420 (1988). A Motion to Preclude cannot lie unless jurisdictional facts are established.

Consequently, the crucial question is whether claimant's employment was of a casual nature as found by the commissioner. Such matters are controlled by Sec. 31-275(5) and its definition of the term "employee." Sec. 31-275(5) states the term employee "shall not be construed to include. . . one whose employment is of a casual nature, and who is employed otherwise than for the purpose of the employer's trade or business." In his Finding and Dismissal the trial commissioner ruled "claimant's employment by the respondent was occasional and incidental; it was not on a regular basis and was not part of a continuing regular service. Respondent's regular trade was as a firefighter."