Vanzant v. Hall
[…] Pallanck v. Donovan, 105 Conn. 591 (1927); Lake v. City of Bridgeport, 102 Conn. 337 (1925); Thompson, supra. That was also a question of fact to be decided. Velez, supra. As noted previously we will not disturb the trier's factual determinations.

The Second Injury Fund argues on appeal that the trial commissioner erred in failing to find that the claimant was barred from recovery under our Workers' Compensation Act pursuant to Sec. 31-275(5)(D).

Section 31-275(5)(D) provides in pertinent part:

Employee means any person who has entered into or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with an employer, . . . but said term shall not be construed to include . . . any person engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling provided he is not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per week. . . .

The Fund's last argument relies on Finding # 8 in which the commissioner impliedly found claimant's work week was only twenty hours. Sec. 31-275(5)(D) excludes domestic service in or about a dwelling for less than twenty-six hours per week.