Vega v. Mullen
[…] Vega utilized prison correspondence forms to inquire whether or not the jail considered colored pencil drawings to be contraband. Accordingly, Mr. Vega had prior notice of what supposedly constituted contraband and subsequently availed himself of the grievance system once his birthday card was treated as contraband. His dissatisfaction with the outcome of his grievance does not render the process in and of itself inadequate. Brooks, 2008 WL 5187529, at *6. Furthermore, in addition to the inmate grievance system, Mr. Vega had the ability to initiate a state tort action pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(3), which waives sovereign immunity for actions related to personal property "in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including . . . property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency . . . ." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(3); see also McEachin, 319 F. Supp. 2d at 514. Because Mr. Vega had access to adequate post-deprivation remedies, the Court concludes that Mr. Vega has not stated a plausible procedural due process claim.