finding a fee with an effective hourly rate of $965.24 was "exorbitant" and reducing the award to an effective hourly rate of $344.73
[…] See Order (Doc. #11). On July 10, 2007, the Court awarded plaintiff $5,259.23 in attorney fees and costs under the Equal Access to Justice Act ("EAJA"), 28 U.S.C. § 2412.See Order Granting Attorney's Fees Under The Equal Access To Justice Act (EAJA) (Doc. #15). On remand, the Administrative Law Judge entered a decision in favor of plaintiff for $135,133.40 in past due benefits. This matter comes before the Court on theUnopposed Motion For 42 U.S.C. § 406(b) Fees (Doc. #16) filed July 22, 2008.
Section 206(b) of the Social Security Act ("SSA"), 42 U.S.C. § 406(b), provides that "[w]henever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant . . . the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable [attorney] fee . . . not in excess of 25 percent of the past due benefits." This provision allows the Court to award attorney fees in conjunction with a remand for further proceedings where plaintiff ultimately recovers past due benefits. Wrenn ex rel. Wrenn v. Astrue, 525 F.3d 931, 933 (10th Cir. 2008).