VASSOS v. DOLCE INTERNATIONAL/ASPEN, INC.
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 24-27.) "A common carrier has the duty of giving adequate and sustained public service at reasonable rates, without discrimination. Any failure in that respect makes it civilly liable. . . . A common carrier is held to the highest degree of care." De Lue v. Public Utilities Com., 169 Colo. 159, 166-67 (Colo. 1969). Defendant Aspen argues that it is not a common carrier and therefore did not owe Plaintiff the duty of care ascribed thereto. (Def.'s Br. at 6-7.)

Colorado Revised Statutes section 40-1-102(3)(a)(I) defines a common carrier as "[e]very person directly or indirectly affording a means of transportation, or any service or facility in connection therewith, within this state by motor vehicle, aircraft, or other vehicle whatever by indiscriminately accepting and carrying for compensation passengers between fixed points or over established routes. . . ." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 40-1-102(3)(a)(I) (2005); see Yellow Cab Cooperative Asso. v. Colorado Ground Transp.