20 Civ. 4641 (ER)
[…] The Second Circuit directed the district court to allow amendment of the complaint when the officers were identified. See Hogan, 738 F.3d at 519-20.
N N.Y C.PL.R. § 1024
When a plaintiff fails to satisfy Rule 15(c)(1)(C), Rule 15(c)(1)(A) permits amended claims to relate back when “the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.” Fed. R. Civ. P 15(c)(1)(A). As discussed above, New York law provides the applicable statute of limitations in this action and therefore, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024 will be applied to the facts of this case. C.P.L.R. § 1024 provides:
A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.
This provision allows a plaintiff to proceed against John Doe defendants and substitute the John Doe identities with their true identities nunc pro tunc.