Vartinelli v. Caruso
[…] (3) For purposes of this rule, medical information about a mental or physical condition is within the control of the party, even if the information is not in the party's immediate physical possession.

Therefore, it is clear that, in this case, Plaintiff's medical records are discoverable elements to which Defendants' counsel should be allowed access. Also of note is Mich. Comp. Laws § 330.1750(2)(a), which states:

(2) Privileged communications shall be disclosed upon request under 1 or more of the following circumstances:
(a) If the privileged communication is relevant to a physical or mental condition of the patient that the patient has introduced as an element of the patient's claim or defense in a civil or administrative case or proceeding or that, after the death of the patient, has been introduced as an element of the patient's claim or defense by a party to a civil or administrative case or proceeding.

Because Plaintiff has introduced his physical condition as an element of his claim, it is clear that, under section 2(a), Plaintiff must release his medical records.