Varner v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] “Here, Plaintiff filed suit on April 27, 2023, so notice must have been given to [State Farm] by February 24, 2023.” Dkt. 5 at 2. Plaintiff did not provide pre-suit notice, Dkt. 4 ¶2, believing he was excused from the requirement to do so. Dkt. 5 at 1.

State Farm argues it was entitled to written notice of Plaintiff's “specific complaints against [State Farm], the alleged amount of actual damages being sought, and a calculation of attorney's fees purportedly incurred by the claimant . . . not later than the 61st day before the suit [was] filed.” Dkt. 4 ¶6 (citing TEX. INS. CODE §542A.003).

Plaintiff argues that pre-suit notice is “not required if giving notice is impracticable because: (1) the claimant has a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give the pre-suit notice before the limitations period will expire.” TEX. INS. CODE §542A.003(d)(1).