Varner v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Furthermore, establishing a rule that Section 542A.003(d)(1)'s presuit notice exception applies whenever a claimant postpones hiring an attorney until the eve of the expiration of the statute of limitations, without further explanation or justification, could encourage claimants to do just that, defeating the purpose of the presuit notice requirements.
J.P. Columbus, 5:18-CV-00100, 2019 WL 453378, at *6-7 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 14, 2019), report and recommendation adopted, 5:18-CV-100, 2019 WL 450681, at *6 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 4, 2019).

The Court's reasoning in J.P. Columbus is persuasive. Moreover, Section 542A.003(d)(1) requires Plaintiff to articulate “a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give the pre-suit notice before the limitations period will expire.” Id. (emphasis added). Plaintiff has failed to do so.

In Tadeo, as Trustee of John E. Milbauer Trust v.