D. Reynolds Co. v. AGCS Marine Ins. Co.
[…] No. 26 at App. 002.

AGCS also claims that it properly filed its amended answer within 30 days of its original answer, meeting the pleading requirements of Texas Insurance Code § 542A.007(d). See Dkt. No. 19 at App. 033; Dkt. No. 18 at 8. AGCS requests that Reynolds be limited from requesting any attorneys' fees incurred after February 17, 2023 - the day AGCS filed its amended answer in the previous case (No. 3-23-cv-311-L) in this Court. See Dkt. No. 18 at 4.

The only issue in dispute is whether Reynolds was excused from providing notice under the exception in Texas Insurance Code § 542A.003(d)(1), which states that “[a] presuit notice under Subsection (a) is not required if giving notice is impracticable because: (1) the claimant has a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give the presuit notice before the limitations period will expire[.]”. TEX. INS. CODE. § 542.003(d)(1).