D. Reynolds Co. v. AGCS Marine Ins. Co.
[…] See id.

AGCS removed the action to this Court again on October 6, 2023. See id. AGCS filed its amended answer on October 13, 2023, once again pleading that Reynolds could not recover attorneys' fees due to insufficient notice. See Dkt. No. 19 at App. 033; Dkt. No. 8.

AGCS filed this Motion to Limit Attorneys' Fees for not receiving the appropriate notice on November 9, 2023. See Dkt. No. 17.

Legal Standards and Analysis

Texas Insurance Code § 542A.003(a) requires that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(a).