Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] c. Coordinated Statutory Amendments

Third, coordinating amendments that Congress made to other Code sections in the TCJA confirm that a dividend or deemed dividend- without an express provision for a distribution-suffices to qualify for the deduction under section 245A. These amendments establish that either (1) no distribution requirement exists, or (2) alternatively, any distribution requirement is satisfied by a dividend or a deemed dividend.

1. Section 1248(j)

We turn initially to section 1248, a provision that applies when a U.S. person who meets certain ownership requirements sells or exchanges stock in a foreign corporation. Section 1248(a) generally provides that the gain recognized on the sale or exchange of the stock "shall be included in the gross income of such person as a dividend." Put simply, section 1248(a) provides a recharacterization rule that treats a portion of the gain from the sale as a dividend inclusion for the seller. See, e.g., Joel D. Kuntz & Robert J. Peroni, U.S. International Taxation ¶ B6.02[2][b] (2024), Westlaw USIT WGL.

The TCJA coordinated section 1248 with section 245A by adding section 1248(j). See TCJA § 14102(a)(1), 131 Stat. at 2192. New section 1248(j) provides, in relevant part, that "any amount received by the domestic corporation which is treated as a dividend by reason of this section shall [also] be treated as a dividend for purposes of applying section 245A."

The Commissioner tells us this amendment would have been unnecessary if simply recharacterizing an amount as a dividend were sufficient to qualify for a deduction under section 245A, because, even before the TCJA, section 1248(a) affected such a recharacterization.