Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The statute prohibits what it says it prohibits (here, deductions "for . . . taxes"). It does not extend to any circumstance that arguably has the same substantive effect. Accordingly, section 275(a)(4) has no application to the facts before us.

If we were to give section 275(a)(4) such a broad construction, one might question whether the enactment of section 78, which the Commissioner argues was "to prevent the effective allowance of both a credit and a deduction for deemed-paid foreign taxes," Resp't's Br. 12, would have been superfluous, since a predecessor of section 275(a)(4) was already on the books at the time section 78 was adopted, see Internal Revenue Code of 1954 § 164(b), 68A Stat. at 47 ("No deduction shall be allowed for the following taxes: . . . (6) Income, war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by the authority of any foreign country or possession of the United States, if the taxpayer chooses to take to any extent the benefits of section 901 (relating to the foreign tax credit).").

Next, the Commissioner focuses on the text of section 261 to support his argument. Specifically, section 261 provides: "In computing taxable income no deduction shall in any case be allowed in respect of the items specified in [part IX of subchapter B]."