Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Cheneau v. Garland, 997 F.3d 916, 920 (9th Cir. 2021) (quoting INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 432 (1987)). Applying these principles here produces a clear result.

As discussed above, section 245A allows a U.S. corporation to deduct an amount equal to the foreign-source portion of "any dividend received from a specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation" in which it "is a United States shareholder with respect to such foreign corporation." I.R.C. § 245A(a) (emphasis added). To calculate the foreign-source portion, the U.S. corporation must apply a ratio. I.R.C. § 245A(c)(1).

Section 245A(c)(1) provides as follows:

Sec. 245A(c). Foreign-source portion.-For purposes of this section
(1) In general.-The foreign-source portion of any dividend from a specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation is an amount which bears the same ratio to such dividend as
(A) the undistributed foreign earnings of the specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation, bears to
(B) the total undistributed earnings of such foreign corporation.

In this case, the parties do not dispute that Varian is a "United States shareholder" of specified 10% owned foreign corporations. But they disagree as to whether Varian's section 78 dividend qualifies as a "dividend [it] received" within the meaning of section 245A(a). We conclude that it does.