Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Accordingly, because the recharacterization work of section 1248(a) was limited in its reach, to ensure that gain recharacterized by virtue of section 1248(a) was treated as a dividend received for purposes of section 245A, Congress needed to adopt an affirmative rule. And that is exactly what it did in adding section 1248(j). There, Congress told us that gain recharacterized as a dividend by virtue of section 1248(a) would also "be treated as a dividend for purposes of applying section 245A." I.R.C. § 1248(j).

No such rule was necessary for a section 78 dividend. Existing section 78 already told us that the amount discussed in that section "shall be treated . . . as a dividend received by such domestic corporation from the foreign corporation" for purposes of this title. Saying that an amount will be treated in a particular manner "for purposes of this title" (i.e., the Code) is equivalent to listing every section in the Code and saying that the amount will be so treated for purposes of each section.