Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] We disagree that a computation that may easily be applied to a section 78 dividend somehow shows that section 78 dividends cannot qualify for the deduction.

b. Meaning of "Dividend"

Second, even if we did read a distribution requirement into section 245A(a), we would conclude that a deemed dividend under section 78 satisfies the requirement. Recall that a section 78 dividend is treated as a dividend for purposes of the entire Code, with one inapplicable exception. A dividend is a distribution, both under the statutory definition of the term and its ordinary meaning. The former, found at section 316(a), states that, "[f]or purposes of this subtitle [which includes section 245A], the term 'dividend' means any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders . . . out of its earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, or . . . its earnings and profits of the taxable year." And there are many examples of the latter.