Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Any consideration in this type of transaction would come from a counterparty, not the subsidiary. Moreover, section 1248(a) does not create any deemed distribution-only a deemed dividend, which is inadequate in the Commissioner's view. So, if (as the Commissioner contends) a distribution (actual or expressly deemed) were a prerequisite for section 245A to apply, a person with recharacterized gain under section 1248(a) would be out of luck with respect to a section 245A deduction, absent some further rule.

The Commissioner acknowledges as much and contends that section 1248(j) fills the gap. But look at what that provision actually says. Specifically, it says that amounts treated as dividends for purposes of section 1248 "shall [also] be treated as a dividend for purposes of applying section 245A." I.R.C. § 1248(j) (emphasis added). To reiterate, section 1248(j) says that any amount it covers shall be treated as a dividend-not that it shall be treated as a distribution. So section 1248(j) does not even fill the gap the Commissioner purports to see.