Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See, e.g., Locke, 471 U.S. at 95; Koshland v. Helvering, 298 U.S. at 447.

For these reasons, the amended regulation does not alter our conclusion as to Varian's claimed deduction.

In view of these conclusions, we need not address the many other arguments the parties raise regarding the procedural and substantive validity of amended Treasury Regulation § 1.78-1.

IV. Section 245A(d) Limits on Foreign Tax Credits

The final question we must resolve is how section 245A(d) affects the foreign tax credits that Varian claimed for its deemed paid foreign taxes. In relevant part, section 245A(d)(1) provides that "[n]o credit shall be allowed under section 901 for any taxes paid or accrued (or treated as paid or accrued) with respect to any dividend for which a deduction is allowed under this section."

A. The Applicability of the Limitation

The Commissioner argues that, if we allow Varian to deduct its section 78 dividend under section 245A, then section 245A(d) requires Varian to reduce its credits by an appropriate amount. In the Commissioner's view, that amount is the amount of Varian's deemed paid foreign tax that is attributable to the foreign earnings reflected in its section 78 dividend.

Varian, on the other hand, claims that section 245A(d) is irrelevant to its section 78 dividend. In essence, Varian would have us read section 245A(d)(1) as limiting foreign tax credits only for "taxes paid or accrued (or treated as paid or accrued) on any dividend." Because Varian misreads the operative text, notably the phrase "with respect to," we agree with the Commissioner.

The ordinary meaning of the phrase "with respect to" is "concerning" or "relating to."