Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Rather, the amounts for which a taxpayer may claim a section 245A deduction are subpart F inclusions (i.e., not distributions). And again, section 964(e)(4) does not fill the purported gap, because it provides for the subpart F inclusion to be treated in the same manner as a dividend and not as a distribution. Once more, therefore, Congress viewed treating an amount as a dividend as sufficient to accomplish its purpose of making an amount eligible for a deduction under section 245A.

In section 245A(f), Congress took the same approach with respect to amounts under section 1291, excluding those amounts from the deduction by providing that they "shall not be treated as a dividend for purposes of this section."

To summarize, as the Commissioner appears to agree, adopting a rule that treats an amount as a dividend for purposes of section 245A is sufficient to qualify the amount for the dividends received deduction. See I.R.C. §§ 964(e)(4)(A)(iii), 1248(j).