Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] And an unenacted technical correction proposal does not alter the result.

The force of these principles is especially apparent in a case like this one, where Congress chose the rule it adopted over a readily available alternative. Specifically, the Senate version of the bill that became the TCJA had conforming effective dates for the bill's section 78 amendments and for new section 245A, which, if applied, would have precluded Varian's deduction. Compare S. 1, 115th Cong. § 14101(f) (2017) (applying new section 245A to "to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after December 31, 2017, and to taxable years of United States shareholders in which or with which such taxable years of foreign corporations end"), with id. § 14301(d) (applying the same effective date to the amendments to section 78). The House version, on the other hand, proposed the disparate effective dates that ultimately were enacted.