Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The Commissioner pushes back on this reading of the regulation. Specifically, he says that the regulation was not intended to interpret the statute's effective date, but rather "the ambiguous interaction between [s]ection 245A and [p]rior [s]ection 78 during the relevant period." Resp't's Br. 3. We are unconvinced for at least two reasons.

First, if the revised regulation truly were aimed at resolving an ambiguity between section 245A and prior section 78, one would expect it to reference section 902, which was referenced in prior section 78 and was still in effect for Varian's 2018 Year. See TCJA § 14301(d), 131 Stat. at 2225 (striking section 902 for "taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after December 31, 2017, and [for] taxable years of United States shareholders in which or with which such taxable years of foreign corporations end").