Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Commissioner, 160 T.C. 371, 382 (2023) (citing Knight v. Commissioner, 552 U.S. at 188). But, for section 78, it chose a different course, and we will not ignore its choice. See Cheneau, 997 F.3d at 920; see also Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) ("We would not presume to ascribe this difference to a simple mistake in draftsmanship.").

2. The Import of Sections 275(a)(4) and 261

The Commissioner further argues that section 275(a)(4) precludes Varian from claiming any deduction under section 245A for its section 78 dividend. In relevant part, section 275 provides:

Sec. 275. Certain taxes.
(a) General rule.-No deduction shall be allowed for the following taxes:
. . . .
(4) Income, war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by the authority of any foreign country or possession of the United States if the taxpayer chooses to take to any extent the benefits of section 901.

The Commissioner claims that permitting the deduction of section 78 dividends violates this rule because it "would be an effective deduction for the amount of 'the taxes deemed to be paid' by [Varian] under section 78 and other Code sections," for which it already claims foreign tax credits.