Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Next, the Commissioner focuses on the text of section 261 to support his argument. Specifically, section 261 provides: "In computing taxable income no deduction shall in any case be allowed in respect of the items specified in [part IX of subchapter B]." In essence, the Commissioner argues that section 261 broadens the class of deductions disallowed by section 275(a)(4) to include deductions "in respect of" foreign income taxes.