Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent

Jean A. Pawlow, Andrew C. Strelka, Eric J. Konopka, and Alexandra B. Clionsky Kelly, for petitioner. Andrew M. Tiktin, David J. Berke, Meenu Kapai, Usha Ravi, and H. Clifton Bonney, Jr., for respondent.


I.R.C. § 245A, which was enacted by the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA), Pub. L. No. 115-97, § 14101, 131 Stat. 2054, 2189 (2017), provides a deduction (DRD) for certain dividends received by a U.S. corporation from certain foreign corporations. Given its formulation, the DRD had the potential to interact with existing I.R.C. § 78. As in effect before the TCJA, I.R.C. § 78 provided that, for taxpayers who claimed foreign tax credits, a specified amount "shall be treated for purposes of this title (other than [I.R.C. §] 245) as a dividend received by such domestic corporation from the foreign corporation." TCJA amended I.R.C. § 78 to provide that amounts treated as dividends under I.R.C. § 78 do not qualify for the DRD under I.R.C. § 245A. But in certain circumstances, TCJA's amendments to I.R.C. § 78 did not take effect until a tax year starting after I.R.C. § 245A took effect.