Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] (1) In general.-The foreign-source portion of any dividend from a specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation is an amount which bears the same ratio to such dividend as
(A) the undistributed foreign earnings of the specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation, bears to
(B) the total undistributed earnings of such foreign corporation.

In this case, the parties do not dispute that Varian is a "United States shareholder" of specified 10% owned foreign corporations. But they disagree as to whether Varian's section 78 dividend qualifies as a "dividend [it] received" within the meaning of section 245A(a). We conclude that it does.

Most significantly, the text of section 78 could hardly be clearer on this point. It states, in relevant part, that the amount Varian includes under section 78 "shall be treated for purposes of this title (other than section 245 [which is not at issue here]) as a dividend received . . . from the foreign corporation." I.R.C. § 78 (emphasis added). And section 245A(a) authorizes taxpayers to deduct "any dividend received from a specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation."