Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] a dividend received by such domestic corporation from the foreign corporation.
TCJA § 14301(c), 131 Stat. at 2222. In relevant part, the revised statute no longer references section 902, which the TCJA eliminated, see TCJA § 14301(a), 131 Stat. at 2221, and mirrors changes Congress made to section 960, see TCJA § 14301(b), 131 Stat. at 2221-22. In addition, it provides that section 78 dividends are not treated as dividends for purposes of section 245A.

Congress gave the amendments made to section 78, as well those made to sections 902 and 960, a different effective date from that used for section 245A. Specifically, it applied the amendments "to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after December 31, 2017, and to taxable years of United States shareholders in which or with which such taxable years of foreign corporations end." TCJA § 14301(d), 131 Stat. at 2225. This meant that the amendments to section 78 (and sections 902 and 960) had different effective dates based on whether a taxpayer and its foreign subsidiaries use a calendar year tax year (January 1 to December 31) or a fiscal year tax year (e.g., July 1 to