Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Congress enacted the TCJA in 2017. Among other things, the TCJA added to the Code new section 245A, which allows a domestic corporation a deduction for certain dividends received from foreign subsidiaries. Section 245A applies to "distributions made after . . . December 31, 2017." TCJA § 14101(f), 131 Stat. at 2192.

Because the deduction under section 245A applies to dividends received by a domestic corporation from a foreign corporation, it had the potential to interact with existing section 78. As in effect before the adoption of the TCJA, that section provided that, for taxpayers who claimed foreign tax credits, a specified amount "shall be treated for purposes of this title (other than section 245) as a dividend received by such domestic corporation from the foreign corporation."

Recognizing that section 245A might otherwise allow a taxpayer who claims foreign tax credits to deduct a dividend that section 78 would have deemed the taxpayer to receive, the TCJA amended section 78 to preclude that result. But, instead of using the same effective date that it applied to section 245A, the TCJA amended section 78 for "taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after December 31, 2017, and . . . taxable years of United States shareholders in which or with which such taxable years of foreign corporations end." TCJA § 14301(d), 131 Stat. at 2225.