Varian Med. Sys. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Locke, 471 U.S. 84, 95 (1985) ("There is a basic difference between filling a gap left by Congress' silence and rewriting rules that Congress has affirmatively and specifically enacted." (quoting Mobil Oil Corp. v. Higginbotham, 436 U.S. 618, 625 (1978))); see also Loper Bright, 144 S.Ct. at 2263 (noting that, where Congress has delegated discretionary authority to an agency, courts fulfill their role by "fix[ing] the boundaries of [the] delegated authority" (quoting Henry P. Monaghan, Marbury and the Administrative State, 83 Colum. L. Rev. 1, 27 (1983))).

Section 245A(g) provides: "Regulations.-The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section, including regulations for the treatment of United States shareholders owning stock of a specified 10 percent owned foreign corporation through a partnership."

The Commissioner pushes back on this reading of the regulation. Specifically, he says that the regulation was not intended to interpret the statute's effective date, but rather "the ambiguous interaction between [s]ection 245A and [p]rior [s]ection 78 during the relevant period."