United States v. Paulson
[…] But Congress did not structure the statute this way. See Int'l Primate Prot. League v. Adm'rs of Tulane Educ. Fund, 500 U.S. 72, 79-80, 111 S.Ct. 1700, 114 L.Ed.2d 134 (1991) (explaining that Congress would have added a comma if it had intended a meaning other than the natural reading); see also In re Sanders, 551 F.3d 397, 400 (6th Cir. 2008) ("Congress no doubt could have worked around [the rule of the last antecedent] had it wished . . . .").

In International Primate Protection League, the Court construed 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) and concluded that the statute's punctuation supported the conclusion that the phrase "Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him," did not permit agencies to remove civil suits from state to federal court. 500 U.S. at 79-80, 111 S.Ct. 1700. As the Court explained, "[i]f the drafters of § 1442(a)(1) had intended the phrase 'or any agency thereof' to describe a separate category of entities endowed with removal power, they