United States v. Paulson
[…] D

We must also apply the presumption of consistent usage that "a word or phrase is presumed to bear the same meaning throughout a text." SCALIA & GARNER, supra, at 170; see also id. at 172 ("The presumption of consistent usage applies also when different sections of an act or code are at issue."). In this case, we note that the use of the term "beneficiary," in different sections of the tax code and in the regulations, supports the broader, ordinary meaning of the word.

First, the defendants argue that § 6324(a)(2), by incorporating § 2042, limits the word "beneficiary" to the beneficiaries of life insurance policies. However, as previously noted, § 6324(a)(2) also incorporates § 2039, which defines a "beneficiary" as one who receives "an annuity or other payment receivable . . . by reason of surviving the decedent under any form of contract or agreement," but explicitly excludes life insurance beneficiaries from that definition. 26 U.S.C. § 2039(a). Thus, by incorporating § 2039, the statute applies the term "beneficiary" beyond life insurance beneficiaries and thus its context and structure do not support the defendants' limited interpretation.