United States v. Paulson
[…] Id. (footnote omitted) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6324(a)(2), (3)). Moreover, there are means for a purchaser of probate property to avoid risks of loss "either by establishing that the executor or administrator has been released under [§] 2204 or by securing a certificate of discharge of the lien under [§] 6325(c)." Id. at 1076 (citation omitted).

Moreover, the tax code provides different definitions for "transferees" and "purchasers." In § 6901, it defines a "transferee" as a "donee, heir, legatee, devisee, and distributee, and with respect to estate taxes, also includes any person who, under [§] 6324(a)(2), is personally liable for any part of such tax." Id. § 6901(h). Notably, while this definition includes the categories of persons listed in § 6324(a)(2), it does not include a "purchaser."