United States v. Paulson
[…] Id. at 1076 (citation omitted).

Moreover, the tax code provides different definitions for "transferees" and "purchasers." In § 6901, it defines a "transferee" as a "donee, heir, legatee, devisee, and distributee, and with respect to estate taxes, also includes any person who, under [§] 6324(a)(2), is personally liable for any part of such tax." Id. § 6901(h). Notably, while this definition includes the categories of persons listed in § 6324(a)(2), it does not include a "purchaser."

In § 6323, the tax code defines a "purchaser" as "a person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, acquires an interest (other than a lien or security interest) in property which is valid under local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(6). This definition requires more than the mere transfer or receipt of property; it requires adequate and full consideration to support the purchase.