United States v. Paulson
[…] The statute nowhere includes this distinction. Instead, the statute explicitly applies to property that trustees, transferees, beneficiaries, and others listed in the statute have or receive. Property that exists on the date of the decedent's death, including property within the scope of § 2041(a)(1), may be received after the date of the decedent's death, and receiving such property subjects the recipient to personal liability for unpaid estate taxes.

Section 2041(a)(2) provides that the gross estate shall include "any property with respect to which the decedent has at the time of his death a general power of appointment." It further states that: