Index No. 154323/13
[…] The City defendants are apparently additional insureds under the policy. The City defendants did not receive a copy of the disclaimer letter from LIUI.
The City defendants brought the third-party action for a declaration that they were owed a defense and indemnification from LIUI, and others, in the main action. LIUI, relying on the lead exclusion, denies any obligation to defend or indemnify the City defendants. The City defendants, however, claim that LIUI failed to timely disclaim as against them, in violation of Insurance Law § 3420 (d).
The third-party complaint has been dismissed as to third-party defendant Scottsdale Insurance Company, Camabo's insurer.
Insurance Law § 3420 (d) (2) states that
"[i]f under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant."
A denial based on a policy exclusion requires compliance with Insurance Law § 3420 (d) (2). See Ciasullo v Nationwide Ins. Co., 32 AD3d 889, 890 (2d Dept 2006). Thus the "threshold issue" is whether LIUI disclaimed as soon as was "reasonably possible" as to the City defendants.