holding that a circuit court erred in issuing a declaratory judgment to resolve an evidentiary issue raised in a pending district court criminal case
[…] Specifically, Vargas–Aguila claimed that the toxicologist standards, which were apparently first issued April 1, 1983, see Krauss v. State, 322 Md. 376, 381, 587 A.2d 1102 (1991), constituted a “regulation” under the APA. Because these toxicologist standards were not promulgated in accordance with the APA, Vargas–Aguila claimed they were invalid and therefore inadmissible in his criminal case.
The State toxicologist is an employee. Md.Code (1982, 2009 Repl.Vol.), Health–General Article (HG) § 5–305(a)(1), provides that the Postmortem Examiners Commission “may employ a staff in accordance with the State budget for the operation of the Commission and to maintain accreditation.” Under § 5–305(a)(2)(iv), the staff shall include: “1 chief State toxicologist, 1 deputy chief State toxicologist, lead toxicologists, and assistant toxicologists.” The law does not capitalize the title “toxicologist.”
Since 1962, the State toxicologist has been responsible for approving the equipment used to test blood and breath for alcohol in the enforcement of motor vehicle laws. 1962 Md.