holding that a circuit court erred in issuing a declaratory judgment to resolve an evidentiary issue raised in a pending district court criminal case
[…] The record does not confirm the rather unlikely fact that 0.30 was Vargas–Aguila's BAC reading at the police station. However, the accuracy of this number is not relevant to the appeal.
Trial of Vargas–Aguila's charges began on May 5, 2009 in the district court. When the State introduced the results of Vargas–Aguila's breath test from the evening of his arrest, Vargas–Aguila objected to the test's admission, citing Md.Code (1973, 2006 Repl.Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”) § 10–304. Under this provision, when a breath test is used by the police as evidence in a prosecution for driving under the influence of alcohol or while intoxicated, “[t]he test of breath shall be administered by a qualified person with equipment approved by the toxicologist under the Postmortem Examiners Commission at the direction of a police officer.” Vargas–Aguila alleged that the equipment used to calculate BAC was not properly administered by a qualified person as required by § 10–304 because the State toxicologist, who is responsible for setting standards for alcohol readings, had not validly adopted them.