holding that a circuit court erred in issuing a declaratory judgment to resolve an evidentiary issue raised in a pending district court criminal case
[…] Because the validity of the toxicologist standards could have been properly and adequately raised and decided in the criminal case, no declaratory judgment remedy in the circuit court was appropriate.
A stay of the DUI process for more than two years could seriously impact the application of the recidivist and subsequent offender provisions of the drunk driving laws.
Our rejection of the circuit court's issuance of a declaratory judgment when a DUI proceeding is pending in the district court could also be sustained on an independent ground. CJP, § 3–409(b) provides that “[i]f a statute providing a special form of remedy for a special type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of a [declaratory judgment] proceeding.” Such a special statutory remedy existed here. The drunk driving offenses charged in the district court are statutory. See p. 2, supra. The district court by statute has “exclusive original jurisdiction” to try such a case, CJP § 4–301(a) and to provide a remedy of acquittal for these criminal charges. See Broadwater v. State, 401 Md. 175, 184, 931 A.2d 1098 (2007); and Divver v. State, 356 Md. 379, 382, 739 A.2d 71 (1999). Therefore, we conclude that the declaratory judgment action could have been properly dismissed on this ground.
A § 3–409(b) issue can be raised sua sponte by an appellate court. Utilities, Inc. v. WSSC, 362 Md. 37, 44, 763 A.2d 129 (2000).
Finally, a declaratory judgment should only be issued, “if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” CJ § 3–409(a). Contrary to the requirements of the statute, Vargas–Aguila concedes that even if the declaratory judgment were issued in his favor, it would not necessarily terminate the controversy at issue, because he could be convicted on the basis of evidence other than the breath test.