Elvaton Towne Condo. Regime II, Inc. v. Rose
[…] Id. at 366. But the Court of Appeals rejected that argument. The Ridgely Court explained:

Here, the rule at issue affected an "interest" in property. The bylaw amendment revoked the commercial unit owners' right to have their clients use the lobby. That right resembles an easement, which is an interest in property.


* * *

In terms of the Maryland Condominium Act the lobby was a general common element, the use of which all of the tenants enjoyed equally. This was consistent with § 11-108(a) requiring that, "except as provided in the declaration, the common elements shall be subject to mutual rights of . . . access, use, and enjoyment by all unit owners." By by-law amendment, the Association has attempted to deny that mutuality of use of a general common element. Further, under § 11-106(a), "[e]ach unit in a condominium has all of the incidents of real property."