Elvaton Towne Condo. Regime II, Inc. v. Rose
[…] Rptr.2d 63, 878 P.2d 1275, 1281 (1994) ("Use restrictions are an inherent part of any common interest development and are crucial to the stable, planned environment of any shared ownership arrangement."); Dulaney Towers v. O'Brey, 46 Md. App. 464, 466, 418 A.2d 1233 (1980) ("The courts stress that communal living requires that fair consideration must be given to the rights and privileges of all owners and occupants of the condominium so as to provide a harmonious residential atmosphere.").
Id. at 358-60 (footnotes omitted).

The current version of RP § 11-124(e) similarly provides the following priorities for resolution of conflicts: "If there is any conflict among the provisions of this title, the declaration, condominium plat, bylaws, or rules adopted pursuant to § 11-111 of this title, the provisions of each shall control in the succession listed hereinbefore commencing with 'title'."

Ridgely addressed a controversy that arose when a 239-unit, apartment-style condominium complex in Towson adopted a rule that restricted the use of a general common element by certain of the unit owners.