Elvaton Towne Condo. Regime II, Inc. v. Rose
[…] Declaration 1 of Count I requests the Court "determine and adjudicate the property rights of the Roses and all Unit Owners as to the unhindered use of general common areas including parking areas and the community
recreational areas." Plaintiffs seek a Declaration that precluding a condominium unit owner from "access, use and enjoyment" of the common areas of the condominium is impermissible under Maryland law, and the Elvaton Declaration does not specifically provide for an exception as required by the Maryland Condominium Act. MD. CODE ANN. REAL PROP. § 11-108(a).

The Act states "the common elements may be used only for the purposes for which they were intended and, except as provided in the declaration, the common elements shall be subject to mutual rights of support, access, use, and enjoyment by all unit owners." Id. In addition, the Court of Appeals in Ridgely Condominium Association, Inc. v. Smyrnioudis, 343 Md. 357 (1996), addressed the distinction between a preclusion of property rights and a use restriction.