Elvaton Towne Condo. Regime II, Inc. v. Rose
[…] In this case, the right to park in the complex's parking lot, and the right to use the pool, were not mere personal privileges; they were rights "appurtenant to the condominium unit and [which] would be conveyed with the unit." Ridgely, supra, 343 Md. at 370. The Roses "own an undivided percentage interest in the common elements" in accordance with the Declaration and RP § 11-107(a). The statute further provides that "[t]he percentage interests shall have a permanent character and . . . may not be changed without the written consent of all of the unit owners and their mortgagees." RP § 11-107(c). As discussed above, RP § 11-108(a) provides: "the common elements shall be subject to mutual rights of support, access, use, and enjoyment by all unit owners."

With respect to the parking lot, the Declaration itself provides that parking areas are common elements, and "[t]he common elements shall be exclusively owned in common by all of the Unit Owners."