Vandiver v. MG Billing Ltd.
[…] (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).

B. Whether Plaintiff May Maintain a CCPA Claim as a Class Action

For its second challenge to Plaintiff's CCPA claim, Probiller argues in the alternative that the court should dismiss or strike Plaintiff's class claims because Plaintiff cannot maintain a CCPA claim as a class action as a matter of law. See [Doc. 15 at 14 15]. Defendant contends that “the CCPA expressly excludes from its protections class action claims.” [Id. at 14 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113(2)]. I respectfully agree with Defendant.

The CCPA excludes the recovery of actual damages, treble damages for bad faith conduct, and reasonable attorney fees in class actions. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113(2) (“Except in a class action . . . any person who, in a private civil action, is found to have engaged in or caused another to engage in any deceptive trade practice . . . is liable in an amount equal to the sum of: ....” (emphasis added)). Consistent with this directive, several courts have held that the CCPA “creates no statutory liability for a defendant in a private class action.” Pearson v. Geico Cas. Co., No. 17-cv-02116-CMA-MEH, 2018 WL 2096348, at *9 (D. Colo.