Vandiver v. MG Billing Ltd.
[…] Garcia v. Medved Chevrolet, Inc., 263 P.3d 92, 98 (Colo. 2011) (quoting Hall v. Walter, 969 P.2d 224, 235 (Colo. 1998)).

To establish a “deceptive trade practice,” a plaintiff must show that a defendant “knowingly [made] a false representation.” Rhino, 62 P.3d at 147 (Colo. 2003) (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(e)). A false representation, in turn, “must either induce a party to act, refrain from acting, or have the capacity or tendency to attract consumers.” Id. Misrepresentations are actionable when made “either with knowledge of [their] untruth, or recklessly and willfully made without regard to [the] consequences, and with an intent to mislead and deceive the plaintiff.” Id. (citation omitted).