Civil Action No. 11–cv–02092–MSK–KLM.
[…] The Court is not prepared to say that, based on these limited factual allegations, the element of reliance cannot be satisfied. The manner in which the 10% surcharge was disclosed on the receipt and the reasonableness of the Plaintiffs' diligence (or lack thereof) in reviewing the receipts inform the reliance question in fact-dependent ways, such that dismissal at the pleading stage would be inappropriate.
D. Civil theft
Finally, the Court turns to the Plaintiffs' claims for civil theft under C.R.S. § 18–4–405. That statute provides that “the owner [of property obtained by theft, robbery, or burglary] may maintain an action not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property.” To plead a claim for civil theft, the Plaintiffs must allege facts showing that Avanza obtained control over the Plaintiffs' property in circumstances amounting to “theft, robbery, or burglary.”