Civil Action No. 11–cv–02092–MSK–KLM.
[…] This Court is not persuaded by the reasoning of the United States District Court for the District of Minnesota in Salinas v. Nash Finch Co., D. Minn. Case no. 09–172 (Jul. 1, 2009), granting Avanza's motion to dismiss in a similar case. Notably, the transcript of the court's oral ruling (attached to Avanza's motion here) makes no mention of the juxtaposition of the “great way to save” and “plus 10%” language; the transcript mentions only advertising language consisting of “plus 10% at the register.”
c. No Statutory remedy
Finally, Avanza argues that the CCPA does by a class of plaintiffs.
C.R.S. § 6–1–113(1)(a) provides for “a civil action for any claim against any person who has engaged in ... any deceptive trade practice” by an “actual or potential consumer of the defendant's goods.” The statute also provides that “Except in a class action, ... any person who, in a private civil action, is found to have [violated the CCPA] shall be liable in an amount equal to the sum of” actual damages (or statutory damages of $500, or trebled damages in certain circumstances) plus costs and attorney's fees. C.R.S. § 6–1–113(2).