See, e.g., Glanville v. Dupar,
[…] See, e.g., Baez, 938 F.2d at 182 (finding that the ICC had exercised jurisdiction over the defendant because it had issued them a permit). The fact that there is evidence that the DOT has exercised jurisdiction over Defendants distinguishes this case from the ones cited by Plaintiff in his briefing: Alice v. GCS, Inc., 2006 WL 2644958 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 14, 2006), Wilson v. IESI N.Y. Corp., 444 F. Supp. 2d 298 (M.D. Pa. 2006); I.C.C. v. Brown-Ferris Indus., Inc., 529 F. Supp. 287 (N.D. Ala. 1981).
See 49 U.S.C. § 13501 ("The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction . . . over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier. . . .").
This conclusion is consistent with the litigation position adopted by the Secretary of Labor, the agency charged with enforcing the FLSA, in Dole v. Solid Waste Servs., Inc., 733 F. Supp. 895 (E.D. Pa. 1989).