No. 20-0117
[…] The Board is instead required to initiate a proceeding before the State Office of Administrative Hearings—SOAH—"as soon as practicable". The Board filed a formal complaint against Van Boven six months after the disciplinary panel's Temporary Order issued. The record contains no explanation for the delay, other than the Board's offer of settlement in an ISC process a month after the Temporary Order, which Van Boven quickly rejected.
We express no view on whether judicial review is available. See Tex. Occ. Code § 164.009 ("A person whose license to practice medicine has been revoked or who is subject to other disciplinary action by the board may appeal to a Travis County district court not later than the 30th day after the date the board decision is final. " (emphasis added)); see also Tex. Med. Bd. v. Wiseman , No. 03-13-00210-CV, 2015 WL 410330, at *3 (Tex.