No. 20-0117
[…] Reports must be made "according to applicable federal rules and statutes." The question before us is whether the Board is required by federal law or permitted by Texas law to merely revise an initial report of a temporary sanction—rather than void it—when the Board later finds that the allegations have not been proved. We answer no. Board officials making the revised report are therefore acting ultra vires and are subject to suit despite the Board's sovereign immunity. We reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and remand the case to the trial court.
See 42 U.S.C. §§ 11132, 11134, 11151(2) (requiring reporting of sanctions against physicians by state licensing boards); 45 C.F.R. §§ 60.1, 60.8 (designating the National Practitioner Data Bank as the report recipient); Tex. Occ. Code § 164.060(b)(4) ("Not later than the 30th day after the date the board takes disciplinary action against a physician, the board shall report that action, in writing, to ... the United States Secretary of Health and Human Service or the secretary's designee....").
See id. § 11137(b)(1); 45 C.F.R. § 60.18(a)(1)(i), (iv) ; id. § 60.20(a).
628 S.W.3d 513 (Tex. App.—Austin 2020).
I