Caruso v. Tex. Med. Bd.
[…] See Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at 100.

The Eleventh Amendment “does not erect a barrier against suits to impose individual and personal liability on state officials under § 1983,” so a plaintiff may bring a Section 1983 suit in federal court against a state official in their individual capacity. Hafer v. Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 30-31 (1991). In such actions, the defendant is entitled to raise personal immunity defenses, including qualified immunity. Id. at 31.

1. Texas Medical Board

The Board is a state agency. See TEX. OCC. CODE § 152.001 (“The Texas Medical Board is an agency of the executive branch of state government with the power to regulate the practice of medicine.”); Emory v. Tex. State Bd. of Med. Examiners, 748 F.2d 1023, 1025 (5th Cir. 1984); Teladoc, Inc. v. Texas Med. Bd., 112 F.Supp.3d 529, 533 (W.D. Tex. 2015) (same); Van Boven, 659 S.W.3d at 401 (same).