Caruso v. Tex. Med. Bd.
[…] The TMB stated in its Final Order:

The Board may refuse to issue a license to Dr. Hernandez based on a determination that she has not addressed the deficiencies identified in the 2015 Final Order that she: failed to practice medicine in a manner consistent with public health or welfare; had her hospital privileges terminated on the basis of unprofessional conduct or professional incompetence likely to harm the public; had not performed surgery since 2011; and needed additional training before she could safely operate again.
Dkt. 9-1 at 6. Under Section 164.051 of the Texas Medical Act, the TMB may “refuse to issue a license to practice medicine” to a person who “fails to practice medicine in an acceptable professional manner consistent with public health and welfare” or was limited privileges “based on unprofessional conduct or professional incompetence that was likely to harm the public.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 164.051(a)(6), (7).