Caruso v. Tex. Med. Bd.
[…] Id. § 164.009.

Federal and state law require the Board to report a disciplinary action against a physician to the National Practitioner Data Bank (“NPDB”) “to restrict the ability of incompetent physicians to move from State to State without disclosure or discovery of the physician's previous damaging or incompetent performance.” Van Boven v. Freshour, 659 S.W.3d 396, 397-98 (Tex. 2022) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 11101(2)); see also TEX. OCC. CODE § 164.060(b)(4) (“Not later than the 30th day after the date the board takes disciplinary action against a physician, the board shall report that action, in writing, to . . . the United States Secretary of Health and Human Service or the secretary's designee....”).