Caruso v. Tex. Med. Bd.
[…] Id. § 155.006.

An application for a medical license is initially reviewed by the TMB's Licensure Committee, which makes a recommendation to the full Board whether a license should issue. Id. § 155.007(c). An applicant declared ineligible for a full license may request a hearing before an administrative law judge (“ALJ”) of the State Office of Administrative Hearings (“SOAH”). Id. § 155.007(e). After receiving the ALJ's proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, the TMB determines the applicant's eligibility and provides the applicant “who is denied a license a written statement containing the reasons for the board's action.” Id. § 155.007(f). A person whose license to practice medicine has been revoked or who is subject to other disciplinary action by the board may appeal to a Travis County district court not later than the 30th day after the date the board decision is final. Id. § 164.009.