dismissing inmate's FTCA claim seeking damages for a prison work-related injury for lack of jurisdiction
[…] McCann v. Newman Irrevocable Tr., 458 F.3d 281, 290 (3d Cir. 2006); see also Berardi v. Swanson Mem'l Lodge No. 48, 920 F.2d 198, 200 (3d Cir. 1990) (stating that a district court must ensure that a plaintiff has “had an opportunity to present facts by affidavit or by deposition, or in an evidentiary hearing,” to support his claim of jurisdiction (citation omitted)).
III. Discussion
Valoy's FTCA claim is based upon injuries he allegedly sustained on November 18, 2022, while working as a food service worker at USP-Lewisburg. Under the IACA, 18 U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4), Federal Prison Industries is authorized to employ its fund to pay “compensation to inmates......for injuries suffered in any industry or in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined.” The procedures governing “the payment of accident compensation [under § 4126], necessitated as the result of work-related injuries, to federal prison inmates” are contained in the regulations at 28 C.F.R. Part 301. 28 C.F.R. § 301.101.