3:21-cv-01390-RBM-BGS
[…] The ADA then defines “covered entity” as “an employer, employment agency, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(2) (emphasis added). The ADA then defines “employer” as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has 15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of such person..” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(A).
However, the term “employer” excludes “the United States, a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States, or an Indian tribe....” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B)(i). Thus, “[i]t is well-settled that the federal government is excluded from the ADA's definition of ‘employer'” and “the ADA provides no remedy to federal employees.” Jackson v. Napolitano, No. CV-09-1822-PHX-LOA, 2010 WL 94110, at *3 (D. Ariz.