Valley Fair Fashions, Inc. v. Valley Fair
[…] Improvements may properly be assessed to the tenant ( Tilden v. County of Orange, 89 Cal.App.2d 586 [ 201 P.2d 86]) or personal property to the consignee ( S. G. Gump Co. v. City County of San Francisco, 18 Cal.2d 129 [ 114 P.2d 346, 135 A.L.R. 595]) in possession. [3] Late in 1946, it was held that improvements added and owned by a tenant could be assessed, together with the real property so improved, to the owner of the land. ( Trabue Pittman Corp. v. County of Los Angeles, 29 Cal.2d 385 [ 175 P.2d 512].) [4] In 1947, the Legislature added a new section (Rev. Tax Code, § 2188.2), providing "Whenever improvements are owned by a person other than the owner of the land on which they are located, the owner of the improvements or the owner of the land may file with the assessor a written statement before the lien date attesting to their separate ownership, in which event the land and improvements shall not be assessed to the same assessee."

By its terms, this section applies only when the improvements are owned by someone other than the owner of the land. Here the landowner is alleged to own the improvements.