No. CV04-40000065 S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bond v. Commissioner, supra, 87 Conn.App. 59.
The petitioner next claims that counsel was ineffective in not putting forth an entrapment defense. General Statutes § 53a-15 provides: "In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be a defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced to do so by a public servant, or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant, for the purpose of institution of criminal prosecution against the defendant, and that the defendant did not contemplate and would not otherwise have engaged in such conduct." "Entrapment is the inducement by a public servant or police officer of a person to engage in criminal conduct that had not been contemplated by him, for the sole purpose of instituting criminal prosecution against him.