State v. Valle
[…] See id. It is not reasonably possible that the jury was misled by the court's instructions. First, the court properly recited the elements of the crime of conspiracy as set out in § 53a-48 (a). Second, the defendant concedes that the court instructed the jury that he must have had the specific intent to sell a hallucinogenic substance to be found guilty of conspiracy to sell a hallucinogenic substance. Third, we note that the court made it abundantly clear to the jury throughout its instructions that the underlying offense at issue was sale of a hallucinogenic substance.

General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: "A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy." (Emphasis added.)