holding that the affidavit must be filed before the earlier of twenty days before trial or three days before any contested pretrial matter
[…] NRS 34.320. A writ of prohibition will not issue if the court sought to be restrained had jurisdiction to hear and determine the matter under consideration. Goicoechea v. District Court, 96 Nev. 287, 607 P.2d 1140 (1980).
Valladares' initial contention is that NRS 1.235 should be read in harmony with NRS 1.230, and because a criminal arraignment is merely the formal beginning of the proceedings, it is similar to the "arrangement of the calendar or regulation of the order of business" described in NRS 1.230(5). Accordingly, Valladares contends, an arraignment must be deemed outside of the scope of NRS 1.235. We disagree.
This court has specifically held that a criminal arraignment is not to be considered an "arrangement of the calendar or the regulation of the order of business" as defined in NRS 1.230. Hoff v. District Court, 79 Nev. 108, 378 P.2d 977 (1963). Moreover, the term, "any pretrial matter," is to be read literally. Nevada Pay TV v. District Ct., 102 Nev. 203, 719 P.2d 797 (1986).