3:21-cv-00225-JR
[…] Strawberry Hill 4 Wheelers v. Bd. of Comm'rs for Benton Cty., 287 Or. 591, 602-03 (1979). Plaintiff could have challenged this quasi-judicial decision under the writ of review process within 60 days. ORS 34.030. Plaintiff did not do so. Again, plaintiff's failure to use available and adequate process is not a failure of due process.
Plaintiff had yet another procedural avenue open to it under ORS 197.319-197.350, which sets out how Oregon's Land Conservation and Development Commission (“LCDC”) enforces Oregon's land use planning requirements, including ORS 197.307. ORS 197.320(10) provides that LCDC will order a local government to change its land use regulations if “the local government's approval standards, special conditions on approval of specific development proposals or procedures for approval do not comply with ORS 197.307(4) or (6).” Like it did on the Rodney Street project, plaintiff could have used ORS 197.319 et seq. to challenge Ms. Owings' decision, but it failed to use the available and adequate process the state provided to remedy its alleged wrong.