3:22-cv-1289-AR
[…] Opinion
3:22-cv-1289-AR
10-25-2024
OPINION AND ORDER
JEFF ARMISTEAD, UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE.
In this lawsuit, Newberg Crestview, LLC alleges that, when the City of Newberg conditioned approval of Crestview's land development plan on Crestview's construction of public improvements but refused to compensate Crestview for those improvements, the City took Crestview's property without just compensation, in violation of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution (as applied to the states under the Fourteenth Amendment) (Claim 1) and Article I, section 18, of the Oregon Constitution (Claim 2). Crestview also asserts a statutory tort (Claim 3) and negligence per se (Claim 4) on the basis that the City failed to comply with ORS § 197.307(4) (2021) when it failed to “adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions, and procedures regulating” the payment of “System Development Charge credits.” (Second Am. Compl. (Compl.) ¶¶ 35-59, ECF No. 34.) In the City's Motion to Dismiss Crestview's Second Amended Complaint, it seeks to dismiss all four claims against it.