3:22-cv-1289-AR
[…] Sections 197.319 to 197.350 of the Oregon Revised Statutes “set[] out how Oregon's Land Conservation and Development Commission [(LCDC)] enforces Oregon's land use planning requirements, including ORS 197.307.” Valhalla Custom Homes, LLC v. City of Portland, Case No. 3:21-cv-00225-JR, 2021 WL 8156024, at *7 (D. Or. Sept. 17, 2021), findings and recommendation adopted, 2022 WL 796012 (D. Or. Mar. 16, 2022). Those statutes allow parties to “request adoption of an enforcement order under ORS 197.320.” ORS § 197.319(1) (2021). And ORS § 197.320(10) (2021) provides that the LCDC will order a local government to bring its actions into compliance with land use regulations or housing production strategy if the commission has good cause to believe that “[a] local government's approval standards, special conditions on approval of specific development proposals[,] or procedures for approval do not comply with ORS 197.307(4).”
In addition, the legislature gave Oregon's Land Use Board of Appeals “exclusive jurisdiction” over appeals from specific land use decisions, including for failure to provide “clear and objective approval standards, conditions and procedures for needed housing.” ORS §§ 197.825; 197.831 (2021).