Valdez v. Scottsbluff Operations LLC
[…] Kader provided services to Valdez for any reason other than to serve CAPWN. LibertyIns. Corp., 87 F.4th at 888 (“A factual dispute is ‘genuine' if ‘a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.'” (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248)).

Finally, there is also no genuine issue of material fact as to the last requirement that, “to be eligible for immunity, the challenged conduct must relate to the grant supported activity on which the Center received its deemed status.” Moretti, 2023 WL 6216279, at *6 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(d)). The cited regulation states in pertinent part, “Only acts and omissions related to the grant-supported activity of entities are covered.” 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(d). Here, the parties do not dispute that CAPWN receives grant funds pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 254b. Filing 186 at 2 (¶ 8). They also do not dispute that Dr. Kader provided medical care to Valdez pursuant to CAPWN's grant-based activity. Filing 186 at 3-4 (¶¶ 12-14).