Valdez v. Scottsbluff Operations LLC
[…] The breadth of the words “exclusive” and “any” supports this reading, as does the provision's inclusive reference to all civil proceedings arising out of “the same subject-matter.” We have previously cited § 233(a) to support the contention that “Congress follows the practice of explicitly stating when it means to make FTCA an exclusive remedy.” Carlson [v. Green], 446 U.S. [14,] 20, 100 S.Ct. 1468 [(1980)]. The meaning of § 233(a) has become no less explicit since we last made that observation.
Hui, 559 U.S. at 806.

Additional provisions of § 233 are also relevant here. Subsection 233(b) provides in pertinent part, “The Attorney General shall defend any civil action or proceeding brought in any court against any person referred to in subsection (a) of this section (or his estate) for any such damage or injury.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(b). Subsection 233(c) provides in pertinent part,