Valdez v. Scottsbluff Operations LLC
[…] See Filing 184 at 4 (§ 1.1 of the 2016 PSA defining the “services” as “furnish[ing] the full range of primary and preventive health care services provided by private practitioners specializing in family practice medicine . . . at Health Center's Clinic....”). Valdez then alleges that Dr. Kader evaluated and observed Valdez's condition and gave inadequate treatment instructions. Filing 1 at 12 (¶¶ 27-31). Thus, Valdez has expressly alleged circumstances establishing this requirement and he now cites no contrary evidence.

As to the second element of Dr. Kader's § 233 immunity defense, there is also no genuine issue of material fact that the medical services were provided “by an employee ‘acting within the scope of his office or employment.'” Moretti, 2023 WL 6216279, at *6 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 233(a)). Dr. Kader argues that “scope of employment” under § 233 is determined by the law of the place.