Valdez v. Scottsbluff Operations LLC
[…] Hinds, 2022 WL 17555525, at *3.

This Court does not find Hinds persuasive. First, the Supreme Court held in Hui that there is a procedure for a court rather than the Attorney General to determine whether a person or entity is entitled to § 233 immunity using the ordinary rules of evidence and procedure. Hui, 559 U.S. at 811. Thus, Hinds is out of step with controlling precedent from the Supreme Court. Furthermore, Hinds overlooked the requirement in § 233(b) that a person identified in § 233(a) must notify the Attorney General and provide all pleadings in the lawsuit. See 42 U.S.C. § 233(b) (stating in part, “Any such person [referred to in § 233(a)] against whom such civil action or proceeding is brought shall deliver within such time after date of service or knowledge of service as determined by the Attorney General, all process served upon him or an attested true copy thereof to his immediate superior or to whomever was designated by the Secretary to receive such papers and such person shall promptly furnish copies of the pleading and process therein to the United States attorney for the district embracing the place wherein the proceeding is brought, to the Attorney General, and to the Secretary.”). Thus, the due process concern raised by the court in Hinds is unfounded where § 233(b) requires notice to the United States.

3. The § 233 Immunity Determination

Because the Court has the power to make a § 233 immunity determination in this case, the Court turns next to that determination.