Case No.: 19-CV-2492 TWR (RBB)
[…] Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799, 806 (2010). On October 24, 1992, Congress enacted the FSHCAA, 42 U.S.C. § 233(g), which extends to certain entities and their employees that are "deemed" to be PHS employees the immunity provided by Section 233(a). See 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(A). The purpose of the FSHCAA was to reduce the amount of money neighborhood health centers had to pay for malpractice premiums, thereby allowing those health centers to use more of their federal funds for patient care.
The relevant provision, 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), provides in relevant part:
The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of Title 28 . . . for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.