Record No. 140100.
[…] The Department charged She–Sha with violating Code § 15.2–2825(D), which requires restaurants to post “No Smoking” signs in non-smoking areas, and Code § 15.2–2825(F), which prohibits smoking in any non-smoking area of a restaurant. She–Sha agrees that it had not posted any “No Smoking” signs and that it had not divided its establishment into smoking and non-smoking areas.
B. Relevant Statutory Provisions and Material Proceedings Below
At issue in this appeal is the proper interpretation of two statutory provisions from VICAA that appear to conflict when applied to She–Sha. First, Code § 15.2–2821, which states VICAA's general applicability, provides:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to:
1. Permit smoking where it is otherwise prohibited or restricted by other applicable provisions of law; or
2. Regulate smoking in retail tobacco stores, tobacco warehouses, or tobacco manufacturing facilities.
Next, Code § 15.2–2825, which prohibits smoking in restaurants, provides in relevant part:
A. Effective December 1, 2009, smoking shall be prohibited and no person shall smoke in any restaurant in the Commonwealth or in any restroom within such restaurant, except that smoking may be permitted in: