Record No. 140100.
[…] Moreover, the analogy relies on the premise that Code § 15.2–2821(2) applies to its business model in the first place. The analogy is not sustainable because She–Sha's business identity as a restaurant is not separate from its business identity as a retail tobacco store: the restaurant and the retail tobacco store are one and the same. Therefore, we cannot, and do not, begin with the premise that Code § 15.2–2821(2) applies to exclude regulation within She–Sha's establishment.
Rather, we begin by noting that Code § 15.2–2821 defines VICAA's general applicability. The statute, in full, provides that:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to:
1. Permit smoking where it is otherwise prohibited or restricted by other applicable provisions of law; or
2. Regulate smoking in retail tobacco stores, tobacco warehouses, or tobacco manufacturing facilities.Thus, the General Assembly clearly recognized three tiers within the tobacco industry: manufacturing, shipping and storage, and retail, and it exempted such businesses from regulation under VICAA. Yet, the General Assembly only addressed manufacturers in Code § 15.2–2825(A).