Record No. 140100.
[…] Id.
The majority began with the premise that, “[a]s a restaurant, She–Sha must comply with the restaurant smoking ban, unless it falls within one of the six expressly stated exemptions.” Id. at 704, 740 S.E.2d at 30. It then turned to the exemptions listed under Code §§ 15.2–2825(A)(1)–(6), focusing in particular on Code § 15.2–2825(A)(3), which specifically exempts “[a]ny restaurants located on the premises of any manufacturer of tobacco products.” Drawing on the maxim “expressio unius est exclusio alterius,” the majority reasoned that the express exemption of tobacco manufacturers, and corresponding omission of tobacco retailers, signaled an intent to regulate restaurants on the premises of tobacco retailers.