Record No. 140100.
[…] B. Relevant Statutory Provisions and Material Proceedings Below
At issue in this appeal is the proper interpretation of two statutory provisions from VICAA that appear to conflict when applied to She–Sha. First, Code § 15.2–2821, which states VICAA's general applicability, provides:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to:
1. Permit smoking where it is otherwise prohibited or restricted by other applicable provisions of law; or
2. Regulate smoking in retail tobacco stores, tobacco warehouses, or tobacco manufacturing facilities.
Next, Code § 15.2–2825, which prohibits smoking in restaurants, provides in relevant part:
A. Effective December 1, 2009, smoking shall be prohibited and no person shall smoke in any restaurant in the Commonwealth or in any restroom within such restaurant, except that smoking may be permitted in:
....
3. Any restaurants located on the premises of any manufacturer of tobacco products;
....
5. Any portion of a restaurant that is constructed in such a manner that the area where smoking may be permitted is (i) structurally separated from the portion
of the restaurant in which smoking is prohibited and to which ingress and egress is through a door and (ii) separately vented to prevent the recirculation of air from such area to the area of the restaurant where smoking is prohibited.
It is also relevant to note that, for the purposes of VICAA, a “Restaurant” is “any place where food is prepared for service to the public on or off the premises, or any place where food is served.” Code § 15.2–2820. However, the term “retail tobacco store” is undefined in the Act.