Record No. 140100.
[…] The statute, in full, provides that:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to:
1. Permit smoking where it is otherwise prohibited or restricted by other applicable provisions of law; or
2. Regulate smoking in retail tobacco stores, tobacco warehouses, or tobacco manufacturing facilities.Thus, the General Assembly clearly recognized three tiers within the tobacco industry: manufacturing, shipping and storage, and retail, and it exempted such businesses from regulation under VICAA. Yet, the General Assembly only addressed manufacturers in Code § 15.2–2825(A). The section does not address restaurants located on the premises of tobacco warehouses or tobacco stores. In relevant part, the statute provides that:
[S]moking shall be prohibited and no person shall smoke in any restaurant in the Commonwealth or in any restroom within such restaurant, except that smoking may be permitted in:
....
3. Any restaurants located on the premises of any manufacturer of tobacco products....
Code § 15.2–2825(A)(3) (emphasis added). By its plain language, Code § 15.2–2825(A) applies to “any restaurant” without exception other than those specifically enumerated in subsections (A)(1) through (A)(6).