Record No. 140100.
[…] The majority below suggests that if the General Assembly had wanted to authorize “the Department to regulate smoking in any facility that prepares and serves food, [then] it would have included that authority in Chapter 2 of Title 35.1.” Kepa II, 62 Va.App. at 626, 751 S.E.2d at 677. This disregards the definition of a “restaurant” in VICAA, which is broad enough to authorize the Department to regulate smoking in any such facility through Code § 15.2–2825(A). See Code § 15.2–2820 (defining restaurant to mean “any place where food is prepared for service to the public ... or any place where food is served”).
3. VICAA Does Not Contain a Primary Business Purpose Test and Courts May Not Graft Such a Test onto the Act
As we have already noted, She–Sha's restaurant and She–Sha's retail store are one and the same.