0975-21-4
[…] Present: Judges O'Brien, AtLee and Senior Judge Clements Argued at Fredericksburg, Virginia
MEMORANDUM OPINION [*]
RICHARD Y. ATLEE, JR., JUDGE
Appellants I Drive Smart Too, Inc. and Tom Pecoraro (collectively, "Drive Smart") appeal an order from the Circuit Court of Fairfax County affirming the Department of Motor Vehicles' ("DMV") assessment of a $1,000 civil fine against Drive Smart for operating a "computer-based driver education course[]" without agency approval, in violation of Code § 46.2-1702. DMV assessed this fine pursuant to the agency's powers under Code § 46.2-1706. For the following reasons, we reverse.
I Drive Smart Too, Inc. is a Virginia corporation offering driving education courses. Tom Pecoraro is the President of I Drive Smart Too, Inc.
Under this section, "the Commissioner may assess a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for any violation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation promulgated thereunder."
I. Background
Drive Smart is a Virginia corporation that offers live driver education courses, licensed as a Class B driving school.