0975-21-4
[…] League, 56 Va.App. at 481 (second alteration in original) (quoting The Mattaponi Indian Tribe v. Commonwealth, Dep't of Envt'l Quality, 43 Va.App. 690, 707 (2004)). In other words, "pure statutory interpretation is the prerogative of the judiciary." Sims Wholesale Co. v. Brown-Forman Corp., 251 Va. 398, 404 (1996).
This standard is now articulated in Code § 2.2-4027. See 2001 Va. Acts ch. 844 (renumbering Code sections).
B. "Computer-based" Courses and Education Providers under the Code
Under Code § 46.2-1702, "only those driver training schools that are licensed as computer-based driver education providers shall be authorized to administer computer-based driver education courses." A "computer-based driver education course" is defined as "the classroom portion of driver education offered by a computer-based driver education provider through the internet or other electronic means approved by the Department whose content and quality is comparable to that of courses offered