addressing similar claim in context of 28 U.S.C. § 2254 habeas petition after petitioner was convicted on subsequent indictment
[…] Code § 19.2-165 by destroying her stenographic notes and audio recordings. However, counsel allegedly disregarded plaintiff's suggestion to rely on that provision, which in turn allegedly caused the trial court to deny the motion to correct the transcript and the Court of Appeals to refuse to consider this argument. The Supreme Court of Virginia found no merit to this contention, as follows:
The Court holds that claim (5)(E) satisfies neither the "performance" nor the "prejudice" prong of the two-part test enunciated in Strickland. Code § 19.2-165 requires a court reporter to file her original shorthand notes or other original records with the court, and provides that a transcript certified by the court reporter "shall be deemed prima facie a correct statement of the evidence and incidents of trial." The record, including the court reporter's affidavit and the transcripts of the trial and the hearing on petitioner's motion to correct, demonstrates that the court reporter filed her paper notes with the trial court, although she deleted her audio files once she completed the transcript.