Uzoigwe v. Charter Commc'ns
[…] Am. Honda Motor Co., 204 F.Supp.3d 484, 490-91 (E.D.N.Y. 2016) (citations, internal quotation marks, and alterations omitted). Here, plaintiff's claim accrued on January 18, 2020, the date plaintiff was terminated by defendant. Thus, plaintiff had until January 18, 2023 to file his claim. As plaintiff did not commence this action until August 23, 2023, his negligence claim is time barred.

Plaintiff cites to New York's comparative negligence statute, CPLR § 1411, which pertains to “recovery of damages when contributory negligence or assumption of risk is established.” Compl. ¶ 40. This statute is inapposite to plaintiff's claims. The Court therefore construes plaintiff's negligence claim as arising under New York common law.