Loeb v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] See State of New York Executive Order No. 202.8 (“I . . . Governor of the State of New York, by virtue of the authority vested in me by Section 29-a of Article 2-B of the Executive Law. . . temporarily suspend or modify . . . any specific time limit for the commencement, filing, or service of any legal action . . . is hereby tolled from the date of this executive order....”). Executive Law Section 29-a provides that the Governor has the authority to “temporarily suspend” statutes of limitation during a state disaster emergency. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 29-a(1). Section 29-a(2)(d) further provides that, “the [Governor's] order may provide for such suspension only under particular circumstances, and may provide for the alteration or modification of the requirements of such statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation suspended, and may include other terms and conditions.” Id. (emphasis added). Some New York courts have interpreted this language to mean that because the Governor has the authority to toll a statute of limitations, a toll is therefore the preferred interpretation.