Uvaydov v. Paukman
[…] With regard to the other causes of action, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' tortious interference claim and prima facie tort claim are duplicative of their non-actionable defamation claim, that Plaintiffs' negligent misrepresentation cause of action fails to plead the essential elements thereof, and that New York law does not recognize a separate cause of action for punitive damages.

CPLR 215(3) provides that actions to recover for intentional torts such as "libel, slander, [and] false words causing special damages" are bound by a one-year statute of limitations.

CPLR 3016 provides that "[i]n an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally."

Pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7), "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that . . . the pleading fails to state a cause of action."